SD Card in DCS760

Discuss older Nikon-based Kodak digital SLRs, including DCS 100, DCS 200, NC2000, DCS 400/600/700-series, etc. Ask questions, post general comments, anecdotes, reviews and user tips.
Post Reply
phi47
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:31 pm

SD Card in DCS760

Post by phi47 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:49 pm

Contrary to some reports, recent test of 256MB and 2Gig SD card in a PCMCIA adapter was recognized and assigned an image capacity by my DCS760, though same cards in DCS620 and 620X returned "bad card".
Having dual card capability will be handy, at least for me, because I also have a smaller Kodak Z7590 that uses SD cards.
Cheers,
phi47

phi47
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:31 pm

Re: SD Card in DCS760

Post by phi47 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:16 am

As a further note, High Density SD cards are not recognized by the 760(or 620).

Webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:12 pm
antispam: No
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: SD Card in DCS760

Post by Webmaster » Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:32 pm

You wrote that the card "was recognized and assigned an image capacity by my DCS760", but did you actually test it?

The reason I'm asking is that I loaded a DCS 420 with a 130 MB card this weekend. Card recognized, the camera reported xx number of shots. Went shooting and captured 10-15 photos before I got an E2 error (failure of the PCMCIA card to start). When I came back home, the card was completely empty.

Jarle

phi47
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:31 pm

Re: SD Card in DCS760

Post by phi47 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:57 pm

Yes, DCS760 captures images on the SD card, though formatting requirement is different than Z7590, so not as convenient a discovery as it could have been.

Stan Disbrow
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC USA

Re: SD Card in DCS760

Post by Stan Disbrow » Fri Mar 27, 2009 8:59 pm

Hi,

Yes, there seems to be some improvements to the card support code in the 7xx series over the 5xx and 6xx series. This works in reverse, as well. I have some PCMCIA, as well as a few early CF, memory cards that work in my 560 but do *not* work in my 760 or 720x.

Not that this matters much. Those older cards I have are low capacity and so I don't really want to use them any more, anyway. ;)

I just figured I'd mention this observation in case someone should need it one day.

later!

Stan
Amateur Photographer
Professional Electronics Development Engineer

Post Reply