EOS-DCS-3

Discuss older Nikon-based Kodak digital SLRs, including DCS 100, DCS 200, NC2000, DCS 400/600/700-series, etc. Ask questions, post general comments, anecdotes, reviews and user tips.
Post Reply
precertvideo
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 10:34 am
antispam: No
Location: England

EOS-DCS-3

Post by precertvideo » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:29 pm

Today received an EOS-DCS-3, the Canon equivalent of the NC2000. I already had a NC2000e, but have never gotten around to trying it (poor battery)

This one works well, and I must say the image quality is amazingly good, compared to the other early DCS's. Up to about ISO 600 I think I would go so far to say it's as good as my EOS-1D! Seems to be more detail/sharper in solid areas of colour, eg. flower petals.

EDIT:
It has firmware 022996 and appears to accept CF cards in an adaptor. When I try to view the photo's on my PC none show up in file manager, even though space has been taken up on the CF card. Anybody else solved this? otherwise I have lost the photo's. I have experienced this with HDD as well.

Jonathan
DCS serial no. survey
RC-760, EOS-1D & Ds Mk I, II, III, EOS*DCS-3, 5, DCS, DCS-200ci, 420, 460, D1, D1H & X, D2H & X, E2, F, F2, F3, F4, MVC-2000, 5000, 7000, RD-175, 3000, EF 50mm f/1.0, Audi S2, Porsche 911, GSX-R1000 K9

Webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:12 pm
antispam: No
Location: Norway
Contact:

EOS-DCS-3

Post by Webmaster » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:56 am

Congratulations with your new camera.

Regarding your missing files: Did you try another CF card? Like I've mentioned before (and we all know) these cameras can be very picky. Here's some NC2000e info which may be useful: viewtopic.php?t=280
When I try to view the photo's on my PC none show up in file manager
What exactly do you mean by this? You can't see any image files, or no files whatsoever? Are you sure the files are not hidden or located in a sub folder, or something?

EDIT: Reading your post once again, I understand you've already seen some files from the camera? Were these taken with a different card?

Jarle

precertvideo
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 10:34 am
antispam: No
Location: England

Post by precertvideo » Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:38 pm

Sorry,
I mean that no files are visible on the card, although the properties say that about the right amount of space has been used up. As I said I have had this happen with HDD (on other cameras) as well as CF.

And yes, the images I have seen were taken with a HDD.

Jonathan
DCS serial no. survey
RC-760, EOS-1D & Ds Mk I, II, III, EOS*DCS-3, 5, DCS, DCS-200ci, 420, 460, D1, D1H & X, D2H & X, E2, F, F2, F3, F4, MVC-2000, 5000, 7000, RD-175, 3000, EF 50mm f/1.0, Audi S2, Porsche 911, GSX-R1000 K9

Webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 1005
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:12 pm
antispam: No
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Webmaster » Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:04 pm

I guess the solution is simple enough: Just use a card that works. Playing with these old things, you'll just have to live with the limitations.

Jarle

spreefurt
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by spreefurt » Tue Jul 08, 2008 7:52 pm

I would like to add a question: Was the DCS 3 marketed by Kodak or by Canon? Or was it a co-marketing? I think the latter is right. But are there any differences in the appearance (like between Kodak DCS 520 and Canon D2000)?

canonfantom
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Germany

Re: EOS-DCS-3

Post by canonfantom » Sun May 17, 2009 11:25 pm

Hello spreefurt,
as far as I know the EOS DCS1 and 3 where marketed by Canon and Kodak as well, only the DCS 5 was marketed by KodaK alone. (Bin zwar spät dran, aber schöne Grüße aus good old Germany. Bin auch ein DCS-Fan). Tom

Post Reply